HomeAbout RotaryMember DirectoryEvents & MeetingsClub NewsRotary ResourcesContact Us
Club News
THE SHADDER
Club Newsletter
High School Students of the Month
Student of the Month Schedule
Rotary Youth Leadership Awards (RYLA)
World Affairs Seminar
Liberty Bank - Old Saybrook Rotary Club Turkey Dinner Drive
Picture Gallery
Pictures, Haddam-Killingworth Presentation Meeting Sept. 30, 2015
Student Exchange
Educational Trip to Honduras
OSHS Students and their trip to Alabama for Habitat for Humanity
High School Students of the Month

December 2018 (Social Studies)

Left to Right:
Timothy Jacoboski - Old Saybrook
Lauren Birk - Lyme/Old Lyme
Alyssa Sirisoukh - Westbrook 

 

November 2018 (Mathematics)

Left to Right:
Elaine Yang, Old Saybrook
Finn McGannon, Westbrook
Hannah Morrison, Lyme-Old Lyme

 

October 2018 (English)

Left to Right:
Katie Reid, Lyme-Old Lyme
Katie Wallace, Westbrook
Sydney Lang, Old Saybrook

June 2018 (Health, Phys Ed)

Left to Right:
Amanda Murphy, Lyme-Old Lyme
MacLean Saar, Westbrook
Tenzin Kunzel, Old Saybrook

May 2018 (Business Ed)

Left to Right:
Sebastiano (Sebby) Gallitto, Old Saybrook
Nikol Jara, Westbrook
Josh Liefeld, Lyme-Old Lyme

April 2018 (Fine Arts)

Left to Right:
Courtney Parrish, Westbrook
Samantha Hart, Old Saybrook
Alexander Williams
, Lyme-Old Lyme

March 2018 (Technology)

Left to Right:
Tanner Jones, Old Saybrook
Liam Ber, Westbrook
Ryan Romella, Lyme-Old Lyme

February 2018 (World Language)

Left to Right:
Brynn McGlinchey, Lyme-Old Lyme

Samantha Cates, Wesbrook

Absent:
Samuel Carlson, Old Saybrook

January 2018 (Science)

Left to Right:
Jonah Nucci, Old Saybrook
Gabriel Stephen-Zumbaum, Lyme-Old Lyme

Olivia Fabrizi, Wesbrook
Tirzah Blomquist, Westbrook (Math - November)

December 2017 (Social Studies)

Left to Right:
Keaton Roarick, Old Saybrook
Tanner Selmont, Westbrook
Hope Femia, Lyme-Old Lyme

 
 
   

November 2017 (Mathematics)

Left to Right:
Reed Spitzer, Lyme-Old Lyme
Kunsang Dorjee, Old Saybrook
Absent:
Tirzah Blomquist, Westbrook

October 2017 (English)

Left to Right:
Christine Banks, Westbrook
Sophie Alden, Old Saybrook
Sarah Kwon, Lyme-Old Lyme

June 2017 (Health/Phys Ed)

Left to Right:
Nick Perregaux, Westbrook
Camron Gosselin, Old Saybrook

Missing from picture:
Meredith Duxbury,Lyme-Old Lyme

 

 

May 2017 (Business Ed)

Left to Right:
Emily Hotkowski, Westbrook
Alana Comey, Old Saybrook
Kiley Almy, Lyme-Old Lyme

April 2017 (Fine Arts)

Left to Right:
Eric Frysinger, Old Saybrook (Technology prev week)
Noah Castro, Old Saybrook
Adam Czarnecki, Lyme-Old Lyme
Alex Barzallo, Westbrook

March 2017 (Technology)

Left to Right:
Rick Atkinson, Westbrook
Lauren Schillawski, Lyme-Old Lyme

Missing from picture:
Eric Frysinger, Old Saybrook

February 2017 (World Language)

Left to Right:
Margaret Smith, Old Saybrook
Sabrina Martains, Westbrook
Matthew McCarthy, Lyme-Old Lyme

January 2017 (Science)

Left to Right:
Jason Matunas, Westbrook
Rachel Hayward, Lyme-Old Lyme
Macneil Coppes, Old Saybrook

December 2016 (Social Studies)

Left to Right:
Brennen Griffin - Lyme-Old Lyme
Alana Comey – Old Saybrook
Matthew Gallagher – Westbrook

November 2016 (Mathematics)

Left to Right:
Gus Marx, Westbrook
Laura Lee Wayland, Lyme-Old Lyme
Joshua Chang, Old Saybrook

 

October 2016 (English)

Left to Right:
Madison Beebe – Westbrook
David Sylvester – Old Saybrook
Natalie Rugg – Old Lyme

June 2016 (Health/Physical Education)

Left to Right:
Chris Benzi, Westbrook
Matt Fanelli, Lyme-Old Lyme
Sarah Smith, Old Saybrook

May 2016 (Business Education)

Left to Right:
Brad Cates, Westbrook
Carmen Boca Carillo (April, Fine Arts)
Kaspar Wolfe, Lyme-Old Lyme
Angie Velez, Old Saybrook

April 2016 (Fine & Performing Arts)

Nathaniel Hart, Old Saybrook
Imogene Welles, Lyme-Old Lyme
Carmen Boca Carillo, Westbrook (not in picture - see above)

 

 

March 2016 (Technology Education)

Left to Right:
Emma Sked, Lyme-Old Lyme
Josh Palko, Old Saybrook
Thomas O'Connell, Westbrook

 

February 2016 (Foreign Languages)

Left to Right:
Leah Cherry – Westbrook
Victoria Azoulay – Old Lyme
Eliza Owen Smith – Old Saybrook

 

  January 2016 (Science)

Left to Right:
Taylor McCain, Westbrook
Ethan Fenton, Lyme-Old Lyme
Tenzin Rabjam, Old Saybrook (last month for Social Studies)
Kelley Slimon, Old Saybrook



December 2015 (Social Studies)

Left to Right:
Austin Farr, Westbrook
Allison Marsh, Lyme-Old Lyme
Tenzin Rabjam, Old Saybrook (not pictured)

 

 

 

 

November 2015 (Mathematics)

Left to Right:
Old Saybrook: Peter Malinovsky
Lyme-Old Lyme: Austin Pilgrim
Westbrook: Arno Utegg

October 2015 (English)

Left to Right:
Westbrook: Carmen Borca Carrillo
Old Saybrook: Adina Ripin
Lyme-Old Lyme: Kathryn Fanelli

June 2015 (Physical Education)

Lyme-Old Lyme: Taylor Hamparian with family

Missing from picture:
Old Saybrook: Brenna Kuskowski

Westbrook: Dylan Engels

Regretfully, the meeting didn't take place due to a power outage.

 May 2015 (Business Ed)

Left to Right:

Lyme-Old Lyme: Holly Fiscus
Old Saybrook: Sophie Tsagonis
Westbrook: Julia Honan

April 2015 (The Arts)

Left to Right:
Old Saybrook: Andrew Thorpe
Lyme-Old Lyme: Abigail Cipperone
Westbrook: Rachel Gosselin

March 2015 (Technology)

Left to Right:
Old Saybrook - Trent Duffy
Westbrook - Matthew Hovey
Lyme/Old Lyme - Thomas Roth

 

 

February 2015 (World Language)

Left to Right:
Old Saybrook - Ryan Dowd
Lyme/Old Lyme - Abigail Cipperone
Westbrook - Logan Muckle
January 2015 (Science)

Left to Right:
Westbrook - Seamus Ashburner
Old Saybrook - Danielle LaMay
Lyme/Old Lyme - Eric Pan

December 2014 (Social Studies)

Left to Right:
Liam Corrigan, Lyme-Old Lyme
Madeline Farrell, Westbrook
Sean Holmes, Old Saybrook

November 2014 (Mathematics)

Left to Right:
Hunanying "Heather" Kuang, Old Saybrook
Jonathan Butterworth, Westbrook
Jared DiCarlo, Lyme-Old Lyme

 

October 2014 (English)                                                                        
Left to Right:
Kristiana Olson, Lyme-Old Lyme
Emily Gozzi, Westbrook
Cassandra Martin, Old Saybrook

June 2014 (Health/Phys Ed)

Left to Right:
Meghan Maynard, Westbrook
Philip Cohen, Lyme-Old Lyme
Nicole Valente, Old Saybrook

 

 

 

May 2014 (Business)

Left to Right:
Sean Carlin, Old Saybrook
Alana Puciato, Westbrook
Kyle O'Neil, Lyme-Old Lyme

 March 2014 (Technology)

Left to Right:

Sarah Hollis, Westbrook
Ryan Woolery, Old Saybrook
Alison Marsh, Lyme-Old Lyme

 

 April 2014 (Music)

Left to Right:
Emily Archer, Westbrook
Kristy Ledwith, Old Saybrook
Cooper Kendall, Lyme-Old Lyme

February 2014 (World Language)

Left to Right:

Kally Donlan, Westbrook
Olivia Hack, Lyme-Old Lyme
Robert O'Shaughnessy, Old Saybrook

 

January 2014 (Science)

Left to Right:
Annie Raunikar, Westbrook
Keanna Chang, Old Saybrook
Isabel Ritrovato, Lyme-Old Lyme

December 2013 (Social Studies)

Left to Right:

Abigail Guitar, Lyme-Old Lyme
Christopher Dahl, Westbrook
Jack Rothman, Old Saybrook

 

November 2013 (Mathematics)

Left to Right:
John Fairfield-Sonn, Lyme/Old Lyme
Tim Foley, Old Saybrook
Sam Grigo, Westbrook

October 2013 (English)

Left to Right:
Caroline Labriola, Westbrook
Jack Frysinger, Old Saybrook
Isabelle Foster, Lyme-Old Lyme

 

 

 

 

 

 

June 2013 (Physical Education)

Left to Right:
Georgia Cummins, Lyme-Old Lyme
James Condulis, Old Saybrook
Ayla Toussaint, Westbrook

 

May 2013 (Business)

Left to Right:
Michael Barrett, Old Saybrook
Michael Bray, Lyme-Old Lyme
Tyler Lefebvre, Westbrook



 

April 2013 (Music)

Left to Right:
  Page Pollenski, Lyme-Old Lyme
Megan Doran, Westbrook
Emilee Green,Old Saybrook
Joshua Scherber, Old Saybrook (Technology from last month)





 

March 2013 (Technology)

Left to Right:
Richard Wade, Westbrook HS
Jackson Bennett, Lyme-Old Lyme HS
Not pictured: Joshua Scherber, Old Saybrook HS


 

February 2013 (World Language)

Left to Right:
Christine Deantonis, Old Saybrook High School
Fiona Barrett, Lyme-Old Lyme High School
Not pictured: Caroline Davis, Westbrook High School


 

January 2013 (Science)

Left to Right:
Matthew Cummins, Old Saybrook High School
Jesse Pettelbach, Westbrook High School
Cynthia Tan, Lyme-Old Lyme High School

 

December 2012 (Social Studies)

Left to Right:
Samuel Stadnick, Lyme-Old Lyme
Natalie Glazer, Westbrook
Andrew Heckler, Old Saybrook

 

November 2012 (Mathematics)

Left to Right:
Derek Virbige, Old Saybrook
Caroline Barton, Westbrook
Jennifer Kowalski, Lyme-Old Lyme

 

October 2012 (English)

Left to Right:
Alya Toussaint, Westbrook High School
Diana Chan, Old Saybrook High School
Lindsay Knewpsheild, Old Lyme High School


 

June 2012 (Health Education)

Left to Right:
Mary Kate Czepiel, Old Saybrook
Anthony Romeo, Lyme-Old Lyme

April 2012 (Music) and May 2012 (Business)


L-R: Lyme-Old Lyme: Molly Godwin (Music), Benjamin Roche (Business), Old Saybrook: Victoria Franca (Business), Colin Schuster (Music), Westbrook: Annabelle Meade (Business), Megan Doran (Music)

 

March 2012 (Technology)

Left to Right:
Sarah Behringer, Lyme-Old Lyme
Tom Maynard, Westbrook
Case Polin, Old Saybrook
Elizabeth Blair, Old Saybrook (World Language Recipient-Feb)

 

February 2012 (World Language)

Left to Right:
Meghan Prevost, Westbrook
Luke Tettelbach, Westbrook (Science Recipient-Jan)
Maria Awwa, Lyme-Old Lyme

 

January 2012 (Science)

Bethany Goodue, Old Saybrook
Kevin Pan, Lyme-Old Lyme
Luke Tettelbach, Westbrook (See above Picture)

 

December 2011 (Social Studies)

Left to Right:
Mitch Honan, Westbrook
Nick Walker, Lyme-Old Lyme
Katherine Beezer, Old Saybrook

 

November 2011 (Mathematics)

Left to Right:
Olivia Tempesta, Westbrook
Patrick Wilczynski, Lyme-Old Lyme
Casey Gowrie, Old Saybrook

 

October 2011 (English)

Left to Right:
Nicholas Bellas, Lyme-Old Lyme
Sarah Luft, Westbrook
Michaela Forte, Old Saybrook

 

 

June 2011 (Health)

Left to Right:
Preston Briggs, Old Saybrook
Tory McKnight, Lyme-Old Lyme

 

 

May 2011 (Business)

Left to Right:
Kristen Endridzzi, Old Saybrook
Conor Cahill, Lyme-Old Lyme
Chrissy Martel, Westbrook

 

April 2011 (Music)

Left to Right:
Joe Vilardi, Old Saybrook
Julie Blum, Westbrook
David Shoemaker, Lyme-Old Lyme

 

March 2011 (Technology)

Left to Right:
Casey Gowrie, Old Saybrook (January -Science)
Harlan Toussaint, Westbrook
Michael Neas, Old Saybrook
Jackson Bennett, Lyme-Old Lyme

 

 

February 2011 (Language)

Left to Right:
Joe Ferrantelli, Old Saybrook
Sophia Harvey, Lyme-Old Lyme
Erica Martel, Westbrook

 

 

January 2011 (Science)

Left to Right:
Justin Zabilansky, Lyme-Old Lyme
Alexander Lawton, Westbrook
Casey Gowrie, Old Saybrook (not pictured)

 

December 2010 (Social Studies)

Left to Right:
Chris Mariho, Westbrook
Patrick Cole, Lyme-Old Lyme
Shane Olsen, Old Saybrook

 

 

November 2010 (Math)

Left to Right:
Christopher Lee, Old Saybrook
Jake Turkowski, Lyme-Old Lyme
    Harlan Toussaint, Westbrook

 


October 2010 (English)

Left to Right:
Matt Searle Lyme-Old Lyme
Caroline Bruno, Old Saybrook
    Katie Hollis, Westbrook

 

April 2010 (Art & Music, Business)

Left to Right:
Lyme-Old Lyme HS: Kirsten Brink (Art & Music)
Lyme-Old Lyme HS: Sean Flaherty (Business)
Old Saybrook HS: Ben Kegler (Business)
Not in picture: Old Saybrook HS: Kevin Corrado (Art & Music)

March 2010 (Technology)

Left to Right:
Old Saybrook HS: Chris Huang
Westbrook HS December for History: Jordan Bean
Westbrook HS: Jake Crysler
Lyme-Old Lyme: Salvatore Fava
Westbrook HS January for Science: Harlan Toussaint


    

February 2010 (Language)

Westbrook HS: Kristin Merrimarahajara
Lyme-Old Lyme HS: Megan Griffin
Old Saybrook HS: Sara Van Der Horst

January 2010 (Science)

Old Saybrook HS: Samantha Cummins
Lyme-Old Lyme HS: Mara Fisher (Social Studies)
Lyme-Old Lyme HS: Andrew Winter
Westbrook HS: Jordan Bean (not in picture)